Our Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. At Ultimate Eyecare we take how we handle personal information seriously. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, and use personal information.

What is your personal information?

In this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Personal information is any information we collect which identifies you, or can be used to identify you.

Why do we collect personal information?

We need to collect some personal details from you to provide you with our services and products and to make contact with you.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect about you depends on the products and services you use. It may include the below:

  • Your name, date of birth and contact details. Contact details can include your home address, email address and phone number.
  • Your next of Kin
  • Medicare/pension details and certain medical information

Some of the information above can be sensitive information. For example, it could be about your health, race or ethnic origin. You consent to us collecting that information as outlined above, including when you provide it to us directly.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information if you do any of the below:

  • Provide information to us via enquiry forms
  • Have a consultation in a consultation.
  • Provide information to us when you buy products or services from our website.
  • Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us.
  • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey.
  • Visit our website, Facebook page and other digital platforms that we operate.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information in the ways set out below:

  • Contacting you as a result of an enquiry you have made about our products or services.
  • Following up from a consultation.
  • Following up on a prescription or specific order.
  • We may be required to discuss your medical status with other health professionals when necessary.
  • To confirm or discuss an appointment.
  • To confirm or discuss your contact details.

 

Who can we provide your personal information to?

Ultimate Eyecare might disclose your personal information to the entities below:

  • Our product manufacturers and repairers.
  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisors.
  • Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors.
  • Debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions.
  • Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • Emergency services or other service providers assisting in emergency situations.
  • Regulatory or government bodies that may make requests for information or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies.

How do we hold and protect your personal information?

The security of your personal information and your peace of mind is extremely important to us. You can have confidence in the knowledge that we will take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information so it’s protected from any unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

We sometimes use service providers to process, manage and store personal information. Where we do, we require those service providers to comply with our requirements about the use and protection of your details.

We also ensure that your personal information are seen and used only by staff who need it to do perform their tasks. Our staff securely destroy any printed documents containing your details or securely archive these documents.

We run checks of our systems, service providers and staff to make sure that your personal information is held and used properly. Our staff are briefed on privacy and the proper and confidential use of your details.

How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To ensure we have your most current and accurate details, please let us know if your contact information changes. For example, if you change your phone number or move house.

Can you access and correct the personal information we hold about you?

Yes, but there may be times where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may not grant access to information if it could interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.

To request your personal information simply contact our office.

If you think your personal information is out of date, or may not be accurate or complete you can contact us ask for it to be updated.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy and if you have any questions relating to our handling of your personal information please feel free to contact us.